Name:Prehistoric finds, field north of Hanging Drove

Summary

In the early to mid 20th century a Bronze Age copper alloy spearhead and two copper alloy palstaves were found in this field. Fieldwalking as part of the Fenland Project recovered a general scatter of worked flints and two concentrations of worked flints, one tentatively dated to the Mesolithic period. A sparse spread of prehistoric burnt flints was also recorded. An auger traverse revealed that the sites are no longer peat covered or waterlogged. Further worked flints including an Early Neolithic laurel leaf point were found during subsequent fieldwalking.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1950s and before. Stray Find.
According to (S1) a Bronze Age copper alloy spearhead was found in this field during the 1930s and though originally in the finder's family, was subsequently lost.

In 1952 a Bronze Age looped palstave was found by [1] on the surface of this field at [2] (Context 2) after spinning potatoes. The palstave was 153mm long, 73mm wide and described as being in good condition, with traces of wood surviving at its butt. See sketch (S2).
Information from (S1) and notes on reverse of sketch (S8). This discovery was reported in (S3).

Further information on these discoveries was received in 1987 when the original finder reported to R. Silvester that "two axes and a spearhead" came from this field. He thought the spearhead "went to Lord Iveagh". The axes were apparently lent to the village schoolmaster who took them with him when he left the area (S4). The nature of the second axe is somewhat unclear. According to the file notes, Ordnance Survey records (S5) indicate that there was a second palstave found in this field in 1957. As has previously been noted this may actually be a reference to a palstave that is recorded as being found in one of the adjacent fields in 1957 (NHER 22053 c. 9; previously recorded as NHER 4754). Whether the second axe mentioned to Silvester is actually this object or an additional, previously unreported discovery is unclear.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 September 2013.

22 Apil 1987. Fenland Project fieldwalking.
Several discrete concentrations of material identified:

Site MTW EA (c. 1; General scatter).
Various flints across mineral soil. According to the file notes these flints included Mesolithic, Early Neolithic and Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pieces. This site is not listed in the final publication.

Site MTW 129 (c. 3; TL 7174 9528).
On a chalk ridge beside peat, at 1.2m OD. Moderate concentration of flints with sparse 'pot boilers' and bone fragments. Max dimensions 27m NW/SE x 17m NE/SW. The flint assemblage included flakes, blades and scraper fragments, with the presence of a microlith and a truncated piece indicating a Late Mesolithic date (although it was noted that some of the pieces were potentially later).

MTW 130 (c. 4; TL 7174 9528).
On ridge of chalk loam with chalk fragments at 1. 2m OD. Sparse to moderate concentration of flints with some bone fragments and a few 'pot boilers'. Max dimensions 34m E/W x 22m N/S. Worked flints not closely datable.

MTW 152 (c. 5; TL 7177 9526).
On ground sloping slightly to south. Sparse to moderate spread of 'pot boilers' in base of valley. Max dimensions 23m E/W x 13m N/S.

For further details see project archive (S6) and final publication (S7). Finds now held by Norwich Castle Museum.
M. Leah (NAU), August 1990. Amended by P. Watkins (HES)

1990. Fenland Project auger traverse.
Both context 3 and 4 were fieldwalked but few flints recovered.
Augur traverse revealed sites no longer peat covered or waterlogged. Decided not to recommend preservation.
M. Leah (NAU), August 1990.

6 March 1992. Fieldwalking.