Name:Site of probable World War One practice trenches on Kelling Heath

Summary

A series of probable World War One period practice trenches on Kelling Heath are visible on aerial photographs. The heath was used extensively as a training area during World War One, with a large number of soldiers being stationed in Weybourne.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Probable World War One practice trench system on Kelling Heath and visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1) and Ordnance Survey vertical aerial photographs from 1969 (S2). The heath was used extensively during World War One for training and rifle practice. The area of trenches covers 100m² and are centred on TG 1003 4105. They consist of roughly six lines of trenches mainly constructed of crenellated and straight sections, 100m long and approximately 15-20m apart. These main trenches are linked zigzag communication trenches. The western line has several small redoubts or firing positions which project out, these vary in size from 1.5m wide and 2m long, to 9m long and 3m wide. The more westerly trenches have various compartments and rectangular loops, 6m by 2.4m, built into the line, these are possibly the service and storage sections of the trench systems, or possibly just passing places. The crenellated design and morphology of this section of trenches would suggest that these are likely to be the partially infilled remains of World War One practice trenches on the heath. They certainly do not appear as fresh as the surrounding zigzag trenches, such as NHER 38401 to the immediate east.
S. Massey (NMP), 9 January 2004.

• PRACTICE TRENCH (World War One - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)