Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It is apparently isolated with the closest ring ditch lying 380m to the east, (NHER 17592). It is cut by a probable post medieval field boundary (NHER 12997).

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located TG 4888 1292. The ring ditch is sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and a maximum external diameter of 15m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located on a southwest facing slope at approximately 12m OD. It is apparently isolated with the closest ring ditch lying 380m to the east. (NHER 17592). It is cut by a probable post medieval field boundary (NHER 12997).
J. Albone (NMP), 17 October 2005