Name:Possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A possible Bronze Age round barrow on Kelling Heath is visible on Ordnance Survey aerial photographs. The archaeological origin of this earthwork is not certain.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2003. Norfolk NMP.
The mound of a possible Bronze Age round barrow was identified on Kelling Heath on Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1969 (S1). The possible barrow mound is located at TG 1012 4185 and is circular in shape, measuring 10m in diameter. It is of course possible that this circular earthwork is not Bronze Age in origin. It may have been created during the massive amount of World War Two activity on the Heath. Although its size and shape does appears to be that of a Bronze Age barrow. It is worth noting it’s close proximity to the Bronze Age barrow site (NHER 6248) to the south east.
S. Massey (NMP), 21 May 2003.

November 2005.
No sign of this potential barrow site located in field. A small mound with a few rabbit burrows was located at TG 1009 4188, but was not convincing at being NHER 27984. This mound looks like it may be 50-70m west of the NHER 27984 location, within the area of NHER 38407, a world war two training site.
S. Massey (NLA), 12 December 2005.

• MOUND (Unknown date)