Name:Cropmarks of enclosure

Summary

Cropmarks of an incomplete rectangular enclosure of possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs. This enclosure is located 25m to the east of possible Iron Age to Roman enclosures that lies on the same alignment. It is possible that this rectangular enclosure is of the same date but its function is unknown. It is cut by a modern field boundary.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an incomplete rectangular enclosure of possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is centred on TG 4932 1330. The enclosure is aligned on a west to east axis and measures 54m by 35m externally. Its eastern half is completely visible as cropmarks, but the western part is represented only by fragmentary ditches. The sides of the enclosure are slightly curved and it has angled corners. This enclosure is located 25m to the east of possible Iron Age to Roman enclosures that lies on the same alignment. It is possible that this rectangular enclosure is of the same date but its function is unknown. It is cut by a modern field boundary.
J. Albone (NMP), 17 October 2005

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)