Name:Cropmarks of enclosure

Summary

Cropmarks of an incomplete rectangular enclosure of possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs. The alignment of this enclosure is similar to two adjoining enclosures, of possible Iron Age to Roman date, located 40m to the southeast (NHER 42064). It is possible that this enclosure is also of that date, but its function is unknown.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an incomplete rectangular enclosure of possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1) and (S2). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4912 1339. Three sides of an incomplete enclosure are visible as cropmarks. The enclosure lies on a north to south axis and its northern side is not visible. It is roughly rectangular in plan and measures at least 45m by 27m. The southern end is slightly rounded with a possible entrance represented by a 4.5m wide gap in the ditch. A second entrance is located at the southeast corner of the enclosure. This is 4m wide and is defined by inturned ditch terminals on each side. The alignment of this enclosure is similar to two adjoining trapezoidal enclosures, of possible Iron Age to Roman date, located 40m to the southeast (NHER 42064). It is possible that this enclosure is also of that date, but its function is unknown.
J. Albone (NMP), 17 October 2005

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)