Name:Cropmarks of enclosure

Summary

Cropmarks of two adjoining enclosures and boundary ditches of possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs. These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 12997. It is possible that these enclosures relate to a farmstead. A smaller rectangular enclosure is present at the southern end of the largest enclosure.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of two adjoining trapezoidal enclosures and boundary ditches of possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to (S3). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4921 1339 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 12997. Two trapezoidal enclosures are present as cropmarks. The largest of these is located on the eastern side of the group and it centred on TG 4923 1332. This enclosure lies on a north to south axis and measures 112m by 72m externally. A 4.5m wide gap is present in the ditch on the eastern side of the enclosure and may represent an entrance. Adjoining the western side of this enclosure is a smaller trapezoidal enclosure centred on TG 4918 1332. This enclosure measures 70m by 45m and has two possible entrances on its south side. Attached to the north side of these enclosures are two north to south aligned ditches. They extend for up to 175m and it is likely that they are boundaries associated with the enclosures. Short sections of ditch arranged perpendicular to the western ditch suggest further sub-divisions that are not fully visible as cropmarks. It is possible that these enclosures are of Iron Age to Roman date and they could relate to a farmstead. A smaller rectangular enclosure is present at the southern end of the largest enclosure. It measures at least 28m long by 10m wide and lies on a roughly southwest to northeast axis. Although its alignment is different to that of the enclosure it is possible that the two are associated. The enclosures and its associated ditches overlie cropmarks of field boundary and other ditches of possible Bronze Age date (NHER 12997). The relationship of the trapezoidal enclosures to the other enclosures surrounding it is also unclear (NHER 42074-6), but it is possible that some are of the same date.
J. Albone (NMP), 17 October 2005

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)