Name:Cropmarks of medieval to post medieval road

Summary

Cropmarks relating to a medieval to post medieval road are visible on aerial photographs. The cropmarks follow a curved course parallel to, and north of, the modern line of Main Road (A1064) at Filby Heath. This road was once the main route between Norwich and Great Yarmouth and was made into a Turnpike road in 1768 to 1789. It is likely that the cropmarks relate to the pre-turnpike route of the road.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks relating to a medieval to post medieval road are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to (S4). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4983 1294. The cropmarks follow a curved course parallel to, and north of, the modern line of Main Road (A1064) at Filby Heath. They are visible for a total distance of 305m between TG 4968 1297 to TG 4998 1289. The western section of the road is visible as a negative cropmark up to 3.5m wide for 170m (S1) and (S2). It is likely that this cropmark represents the compacted or metalled surface of the road. Narrow single ditches are present on either side of the road along most of this section. The eastern section of the road is visible only as two parallel ditches defining its course (S3) and (S4). This road was the main route between Norwich and Great Yarmouth prior to the construction of the 'Acle New Road' (now the A47) to the south of the River Bure between 1820 to 30 (S5). The present line of Main Road at this point was probably established in 1768-9 when it was made into a turnpike road (S5). It is likely that the route was straightened at that time. The cropmarks visible at this location probably mark the medieval and pre-turnpike, post medieval course of the Norwich to Great Yarmouth road.
J. Albone (NMP), 14 October 2005

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)