Name:Medieval deserted settlement and World War Two aircraft

Summary

This site is the earthwork remains of a medieval settlement, with a moated platform, a series of hollow ways and sub-rectangular enclosures (the remains of medieval tofts).
The East Anglian Aircraft Research Group have excavated the remains of an aircraft from World War Two, which crashed here in 1945.

Parish:ASHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

5 June 1973. OS air photography. Earthworks. Moat.
D. Voisey, (NLA) 31 July 1995.

Moat. Rectangular, wide flat-bottomed ditches, stream flows through on south, other sides marshy; interior planted. External bank on east and south. All around this a complex of earthworks, of considerable size; some may be drainage ditches but most appear like deserted medieval village earthworks.
From north east corner of field a hollow way with side branches runs south south-west, (Now containing overflow from large pond recently dug on one side) then curving west in a massive bank 2m high, with smaller bank on south. Probably old course of Blind Lane, indicating a very old road. According to the farmer the site was excavated in the mid 1960s (by NCM) but nothing found. (Query - NRC moats group?)
Visited E. Rose 20 April 1978.

Summer 1988. Mustang from East Wretham, crashed January 1945, excavated by East Anglian Aircraft Research Group. Grid ref TF 876 033 given by Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, which would place this in the area of cropmarks west of the farm; but is this reference in fact simply that of the farmhouse?
E. Rose 25 October 1988.

Press cutting in file see (S1).

1995. Earthwork Survey.
Earthwork survey at 1:1000 and description indicating moat with probable related enclosures, partially ploughed out and infilled. Hollow way and associated enclosures also degraded. Enclosures to north of farm also degraded by ploughing and re-seeding, but overall an interesting and extensive complex. 1 sherd Roman pottery found.
See file and (S2).
B. Cushion (NLA) December 1995.