Name:Panworth deserted medieval settlement

Summary

This is the site of the deserted medieval settlement of Panworth, mentioned in the Domesday Book, but which does not appear on a map of 1581. The earthworks of the former manor, moat and houses are visible on the ground. Part of the moat appears to have been made out of the Panworth Ditch (NHER 1082).

Parish:ASHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of. In Domesday Book, but not on map of 1581. Hall stood at grid ref (4708/context 1) not all area scheduled. Moat fragment is just a pond now, but contracts at its centre to pass under ruins of brick bridge of 17th or 18th century date. Scheduled area earthworks are excellent, some up to 1m high, and including clear house-squares. Stream divides these from other features to east that resemble pits or hollows.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 April 1978.

Moat seems to have been made from ditch of Panworth Ditch. See (S1), (S2), (S3) and (S4)
E. Rose (NAU)

Map of 1581 (copy NLA) shows site of hall as "Scite of Mannor" with an "asheyard" to west, and the bridge apparently depicted as crossing a moat on the north. To the southeast is a "dovehowse" and to the west a cottage marked as tenement.
See [1] for original text.
E.Rose (NLA) 30 November 1994, updated D. Robertson (HES), 8 October 2013.