Name:Cropmarks of undated ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of undated ditches, probably field boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs. Some of these have an alignment similar to the present field pattern and may be of medieval to post medieval date. These ditches are potentially related to linear anomalies that were identified by a geophysical survey of the area to the south-east.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated ditches, probably field boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4711 1289. A group of six linear ditch cropmarks are present on different alignments. The longest of these is a roughly northwest to southeast aligned ditch that extends for 240m between TG 4701 1298 to TG 4717 1279. A roughly southwest to northeast aligned ditch located to its southwest may be related to it. This ditch crosses cropmarks of undated field boundary ditches (NHER 27686). In the centre of the group at TG 4718 1289 are two ditches forming a T junction. These lie roughly perpendicular and parallel to the southeastern part of the curving ditch and could also be contemporary with it. Two parallel ditches spaced 4m apart are visible for up to 57m in the northeastern part of the group. The southwest to northeast aligned ditches present in the southwest and northeast parts of this group of cropmarks have an alignment similar to the modern field pattern and it is possible that they are of medieval to post medieval date. The other ditch cropmarks do not obviously relate to the post medieval field pattern or other cropmark sites in the vicinity and are of unknown date.
J. Albone (NMP), 28 September 2005.

December 2009 and January 2010. Geophysical Survey and Trial Trenching.
A geomagnetic survey of the south-eastern corner of this field detected a linear anomalies that may be ditches. It was suggested that the extensive cropmark evidence for enclosures and field boundaries in the surrounding area made it likely that they represented field boundaries of prehistoric, Roman or later date.
Subsequent trial trenching on this site failed to identify any archaeologically significant features.
See NHER 53792 for further details.
S. Howard (NLA), 27 January 2010. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 March 2015.