Name:Cropmark of a double ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a double ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a double ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located at TG 4722 1293. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with an external diameter of 14m. A 4m wide gap is present in the narrow outer ditch on the southeast side of the ring ditch. Only the southeastern half of the narrow inner ditch is visible as a cropmark. This ditch has a diameter of 10m. Although this ring ditch is small in size it is likely that it relates to a Bronze Age round barrow. It is located on a gentle north-facing slope at approximately 11m OD. Its relationship to surrounding linear ditch cropmarks is uncertain (NHER 27688).
J. Albone (NMP), 28 September 2005