Name:Cropmark of rectangular enclosure

Summary

Cropmarks of an incomplete rectangular enclosure, of possible medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs. The alignment of the enclosure is similar to the modern field pattern, which may indicate that it has a medieval or post medieval origin. The farm track that currently cuts the long axis of the enclosure is on a modern alignment and was not present on the aerial photograph showing the cropmark in 1978.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an incomplete rectangular enclosure, of possible medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is centred on TG 4698 1270. The enclosure is roughly rectangular in plan and measures at least 106m by 90m externally. Its northern side is not visible as a cropmark and no entrances are present. The alignment of the enclosure is similar to the modern field pattern, which may indicate that it has a medieval or post medieval origin. The farm track that currently cuts the long axis of the enclosure is on a modern alignment and was not present on the aerial photograph showing the cropmark in 1978 (S1).
J. Albone (NMP), 28 September 2005

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)