Name:Cropmarks of undated ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of undated linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs. Their alignment is similar to a Roman field system (NHER 30627) located 250m to the southeast, but the two cannot be positively linked.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4721 1382. A total of three sections of linear ditch cropmark are present in this group. These all share a roughly southwest to northeast alignment that does not correspond to the surviving post medieval field pattern. The alignment of these ditches is similar to parts of a possible Roman field system 250m to the southeast, but these two groups of cropmarks cannot be linked with any certainty.
J. Albone (NMP), 28 September 2005

• DITCH? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)