Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, possible a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It is an apparently isolated barrow situated on a gentle west facing slope.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, possible a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is centred on TG 4813 1313. A single ring ditch with a slightly sub-circular plan is visible as a cropmark. It has a narrow ditch with an external diameter of 24m. It is likely that this ring ditch relates to a Bronze Age round barrow. It is an apparently isolated barrow situated on a gentle west facing slope at 14m OD.
J. Albone (NMP), 27 September 2005

March 2009
This ring ditch cropmark, and another previously unrecorded ring ditch 300m to the southeast (NHER 52734), are visible on Google Earth aerial imagery dating from July 2006 (S2).
J. Albone (NLA), 20 March 2009