Name:Earthworks of a rectangular enclosure

Summary

Earthworks of a rectangular enclosure of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. Part of the north and west sides of this enclosure survived as boundaries on an Ordnance Survey map dating to the 1880s. It is likely that the enclosure is a field of medieval to post medieval date. The area had been ploughed and the earthworks levelled by 1971.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of a rectangular enclosure of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These earthworks were located at TG 4558 1287. The enclosure is aligned on a northnorthwest to southsoutheast axis and is visible as earthworks in an area of pasture on aerial photographs dating to 1946. It is rectangular in plan and has rounded corners. The enclosure is defined by a 4m wide ditch and measures 157m by 90m externally. Its eastern side is visible as a shallow earthwork, whilst the western and northern sides are more pronounced. The ditch on the southern side of the enclosure had vegetation growing in it at that date. The area had been ploughed and the earthworks levelled by 1971 (S2). Part of the north and west sides of this enclosure survived as boundaries on the first edition 6" Ordnance Survey map dating to the 1880s (S3). It is likely that the enclosure is a field of medieval to post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 26 September 2005

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)