Name:Undated enclosure and ditch cropmarks

Summary

Cropmarks of undated linear ditches and enclosures are visible on aerial photographs. A curvilinear enclosure, which is incomplete is also visible. Although the date of this cropmark is unknown, it is possible that it is an irregular ring ditch of Bronze Age date. The linear ditch cropmarks in this group do not match the modern field pattern and are also of unknown date and function.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated linear ditches and enclosures are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4662 1389. Two possible incomplete enclosures are visible within this group of cropmarks. A rectilinear enclosure is located at TG 4663 1387. This is aligned on a northwest to southeast axis and measures at least 29m by 17m. The northwestern end of the enclosure is not visible as a cropmark. The date of this possible enclosure is unknown. To the east of this enclosure at TG 4668 1386 is a curvilinear ditch that may form part of a second enclosure. The ditch forms and irregular reversed C shape with an open west side. This extent of the ditch indicates an enclosure measuring at least 22m by 18m. It is possible that this forms part of an irregular ring ditch of Bronze Age date. A total of twelve sections of linear ditch cropmark are present within this group. These are arranged on a variety of alignments and some cross the two possible enclosures. The date of the linear ditches is unknown. They do not correspond directly to the surviving post medieval field pattern and are likely to be of a variety of different dates.
J. Albone (NMP), 26 September 2005

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)