Name:Friends Meeting House and burial ground

Summary

A late 17th or early century former chapel, much altered, and possibly once an agricultural building. It is of red brick with a pantiled roof. To the south is the chapel's burial ground, which is the resting place of the novelist Anna Sewell, who died in 1878. The burial ground was partially destroyed in 1984, but her headstone and two others have been reset in a new wall.

Parish:BUXTON WITH LAMMAS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Former chapel, late 17th/early 18th century, much altered, perhaps originally an agricultural building. Red brick, with pantiled roof. Moulded plinth. South façade with central door and four early 19th century casements. Dentilled eaves. Parapet gables, with two blocked openings to west.
Information from (S1).

Burial ground to south bulldozed without permission in 1984. Headstone of Anna Sewell, authoress (died 1878) and two others were later reset in a new wall against the road
Many press cuttings in file (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 11 July 2005.

See (S3) for further information including some details of the memorials which are then referred to as then being in an overgrown burial ground.
A. Yardy (HES), 11 December 2012.

See digital photos of three headstones referred to above.