Name:World War Two temporary army camp at Filby Hall

Summary

World War Two military buildings relating to a temporary army camp at Filby Hall are visible on contemporary and later aerial photographs. Three rectangular buildings were present in the southeast corner of the grounds. Documentary evidence indicates that the site was in use during 1940. The buildings have been demolished but their bases remain visible.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
World War Two military buildings relating to a temporary army camp at Filby Hall are visible on contemporary and later aerial photographs (S1) to (S3). These buildings were located in the southeast corner of the grounds of Filby Hall at TG 4685 1326. Three rectangular buildings were present. The largest of these measuring 24m by 9m in size was located on the western side of the group on a roughly north to south alignment. This building is visible on aerial photographs dating to July 1946 (S1). Although it is partly obscured by trees, it is possible to see that it had a pitched roof. Adjacent to this building were two west to east aligned buildings, each measuring approximately 23m by 8m. These two buildings were completely concealed by shadows and trees on the 1946 aerial photographs, but it is likely that they were present at that date. All three buildings had been demolished by April 1965, but their slightly sunken bases and the remains of concrete paths linking them were clearly visible (S2). Although overgrown with vegetation, the bases of the buildings still survived in 1997 (S3). It is likely that these three buildings related to a World War Two temporary army camp in the grounds of Filby Hall. Many large houses were occupied by the military for the duration of the war and it is not clear whether the camp at Filby also included the Hall, or was confined to its grounds. Reminiscences on a website indicate that Sidney Stebbeds, a soldier with the 5th Battalion of the Suffolk Regt., 'was stationed, under canvas, in the grounds of Filby Hall, close to Acle' during July 1940 (S4 and transcript in secondary file).
J. Albone (NMP), 22 September 2005

• ARMY CAMP (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)