Name:Probable World War One slit trench

Summary

A probable World War One slit trench is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1940 and 1945.

Parish:CAISTER ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of a probable World War One slit trench are visible on aerial photographs (S1). This slit trench was located on sand dunes to the northeast of Great Yarmouth racecourse at TG 5293 1120. A 17m long section of crenellated slit trench earthwork is present with a 6m long straight trench immediately to its west. The trench was visible as a grass covered earthwork in 1945 and was located on the edge of a minefield. The minefield was laid out by December 1940 and the slit trench is not visible as a fresh area of ground disturbance on aerial photographs of that date (S2). Consequently the slit trench does not appear to have been excavated early during World War Two and it is unlikely that it would have been excavated in the area of the minefield after December 1940. It is more probable that this was a World War One trench that was still visible as an earthwork in 1945.
J. Albone (NMP), 11 August 2005.

• SLIT TRENCH (World War One - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)