Name:Bronze Age spearheads

Summary

Two Bronze Age copper alloy socketed loop spearheads were found. The exact nature and location of this discovery are not clear.

Parish:LITTLE CRESSINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Two bronze spearheads with loops on socket.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

Bronze implement unspecified recorded in (S2).
Like Carbrooke NCM.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

One of these objects is shown in a watercolour illustration titled 'Threxton metalwork and flints' produced by Frederick Sandys (1829-1904). This drawing (S3) is held by the NCM (NWHCM : 1951.235.1223.B136 : F) and bares the inscription "Antiquities found a Threxton and now in the cabinet of Thomas Barton Esqr the proprietor of the parish." The second metal object drawn appears to be a late medieval candlestick.
P. Watkins (HES), 25 April 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)