Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic blades (Little Cressingham, poorly located)

Summary

Three Mesolithic flint blades found at Threxton, in the parish of Little Cressingham. The exact nature and location of their discovery are unclear. These objects are amongst several items in the personal collection of Thomas Barton that were the subject of a 19th-century watercolour.

Parish:LITTLE CRESSINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1904.
Three flint blades, thought to be Mesolithic, found at Threxton, within the parish of Little Cressingham, some time prior to 1904 (S1). The only record of these finds is a watercolour illustration titled 'Threxton metalwork and flints' produced by Frederick Sandys (1829-1904). This drawing (S2) is held by the NCM (NWHCM : 1951.235.1223.B136 : F) and bares the inscription "Antiquities found a Threxton and now in the cabinet of Thomas Barton Esqr the proprietor of the parish". The flints are labelled "Arow heads of flint found in the same parish" - so are not from the same location as the metal objects.
P. Watkins (HES), 25 April 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)