Name:Medieval and post medieval features at Attleborough Community Centre, Church Street

Summary

In 2005 a medieval cess pit and a brick-lined well (probably post medieval in date) were found during a watching brief. Medieval pottery sherds and animal remains were collected from the cess pit.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 2005. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with construction of new building complex at Attleborough Community Centre. Contexts 1-12.
A large rubbish pit was recorded near the centre of the site containing several sherds of late medieval pottery and various animal bones, within a dark peat-like soil matrix. In addition, a brick-lined well of post medieval date was uncovered close to the location of the building. Pottery sherds recovered from the topsoil were mainly post-medieval in date but included one fragment of Ipswich ware (AD 700-850) and one of Thetford ware (10th/11th century).
See report (S1). The results of this work are also summarised in (S2).
J. Allen (NLA) 7 March 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 May 2019.