Name:Round barrow

Summary

Two polished axeheads, pottery and a human inhumation were found in a Bronze Age round barrow in the early 20th century.

Parish:ASHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

'Some years ago' from 1913.
'Two polished axes, one perforated, were found in a barrow eleven feet from the surface. The perforated axe, of black flint (How? E. Rose (NAU)) was hung by a piece of string over the mantel in a labourer's cottage and the other was broken by the children playing with it. Pottery was found, and a human skeleton, the head of which rested on a ledge cut in the chalk. The barrow was made of red sand, of which ten feet were cut through before the chalk was reached. There were said to be several barrows at this spot but few traces now remain'. See (S1).

R. R. Clarke (NCM) adds 'From NA?', not clear what he meant. Site not discovered.
A.J. Lawson (NAU)