Name:Probable Bronze Age barrow cemetery

Summary

A probable Bronze Age round barrow cemetery is visible as the cropmarks of ring ditches on aerial photographs. Up to five ring ditches are visible (NHER 27351 to NHER 27353). A cross-shaped trench or pit within one of the overlapping ring ditches suggests it was reused as a medieval post mill mound.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A probable nucleated round barrow cemetery is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1) to (S4), centred at TG 4938 1608. Up to five ring ditches are visible (NHER 27351), probably representing four round barrows, two of which are conjoined (NHER 27352). The fifth ring ditch appears to be a re cut of a pre existing barrow, probably associated with its reuse as a medieval to post medieval post mill mound (NHER 27353).

The cemetery is loosely nucleated and is visible across an area measuring approximately 125m by 67.5m. The ring ditches are generally circular in plan and measure between 11.5m and 22m in diameter.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 26 May 2005.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)