Name:All Saints' Church, Necton

Summary

This church mostly dates to the 14th and 15th century but was altered during the 19th century when the roof was repainted and the tower was rebuilt and strengthened to hold two new bells. The south porch was demolished and replaced by a mausoleum by Pugin. There is a 14th century table tomb in the churchyard. Pieces of Late Saxon and medieval pot have been found in molehills in the yard.

Parish:NECTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Church grade I, 14th century table tombs in yard (II*).
E. Rose (NLA).

(S1), (S2) and (S3) in file.

Church not yet examined in detail. However east end south aisle has a cusped Early English angle piscina; the aisle east window is two-thirds blocked up, in antiquity. The aisle west window is lowered to form a shelf. These features noted from photographs seen 1992, as they may be concealed by proposed alterations.

9 February 1997. Bare soil/mole hills.
Northeast of chancel:
One sagging base and two body sherds Thetford-type.
West of tower:
One medieval unglazed body sherd.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 17 September 1997.

(S4) states that a roof painted with multi coloured chevrons etc in mid 16th century style was painted over by a Colonel Mason in the 19th century; angels were painted; he increased the number of bells from four to six which caused the tower to crack, so he had it rebuilt; he rebuilt the octagonal arcade piers as quatrefoil; and demolished the south porch which was replaced by a mausoleum by Pugin.

March 2009.
Church awarded £138,000 for essential maintenance work
See (S5) and (S6) for further details
H. White (NLA), 4 March 2009

November 2009. Building survey.
The medieval east wall of the tower remains, as do the north and south walls up to the second floor stringcourse. Internally, a pair of joists mark the position of the original first floor level. A medieval studded door also remains. The tower was rebuilt in 1862 as a result of structural problems dating from the 1520's and was rebuilt with modern brick and flint. Gabled butresses and a lantern topped with an ogee cupola were added during this rebuild.
H. White (NLA), 26 November 2009.

Article - 2009, missing from file [J. Yates, 9 December 2010].