Name:Thorpe House

Summary

An early 19th century house, formerly a rectory. It is of painted brick, three storeys high, with four window bays on each floor on the façade.

Parish:BROCKDISH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
THORPE ABBOTTS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Former rectory, early 19th century. Painted brick. Slate hipped roof with wide eaves. Three storeys. Bands at cill levels. South front has four bays of sashes, those on the ground floor reaching to ground level; heads with vermiculated keystones. East side of three bays, first floor centre blind; central Doric doorcase with pilasters and entablature.
See (S1).
(S2) in file suggests cedar in garden was planted by Charles I when wandering in the area. (S3) in file.

• HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)
  • VICARAGE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)