Name:Probable Neolithic or Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The oval form of the barrow suggests it could date back to the Neolithic. It forms part of a dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 27342).

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1) to (S3), centred at TG 4863 1643. It is most likely to be the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, part of barrow cemetery NHER 27342, although its rather oval shape in plan indicates that it could be a Neolithic oval barrow. It measures approximately 26m long by 21.5m wide, and is defined by a relatively substantial ditch. Gaps in the circuit of the ditch reflect its bisection by a modern field boundary, rather than genuine causeways. Traces of an internal pit are visible, perhaps marking the site of an associated burial.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 May 2005.

• BURIAL? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)