Name:Mona Hill, a Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

This large Bronze Age round barrow is still surrounded by a ditch. The burial mound has not been excavated although one record suggests that 'several ornaments and arms' have been found here. It used to be known as North Hill.

Parish:NECTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Tumulus, Mona Hill on Necton Common southeast of village, ditched. Formerly called North Hill. 28m (92 feet) diameter, 1.8m (6 feet) high. Ditch on north 4.5m (15 feet) wide, on south 2.7m (9 feet) wide and full of water. Causeway on west and east over ditch. Trees on top of mound; nettles; rabbit burrows.
R.R. Clarke (NCM), 30 October 1936.

(S1) says 'several ornaments and arms found here'.
(S2).
Marked on (S3) according to (S4).

Mound 28m diameter, 1.8m high. Clarke's description still correct. Covered in trees and bracken on very wet site.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 1974.

August 2006. Site visit.