Name:Cropmarks of possible Iron Age/Roman and post medieval field systems

Summary

Several phases of undated field boundaries and trackways are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Some features may date to the Iron Age and/or Roman periods. Other elements fit within the pattern of land division depicted on historic maps and may be post medieval.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Some of the cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 12805.
Several phases of field system, defined by ditched field boundaries and trackways, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs ((S1) to (S4)), centred around TG 2951 3700. Three phases can be distinguished. One is most clearly visible as a rectilinear pattern of ditches aligned east to west and north to south at the western end of the site. A second is characterised by a long ditch alignment, orientated northwest to southeast and visible between TG 2940 3715 and TG 2994 3678, with further elements aligned near parallel and near perpendicular to it. Either or both of these phases may date to the Iron Age to Roman period, based on comparison with other field systems of this date mapped in the surrounding area (for example, NHER 38961). Ditches aligned parallel to the modern field boundaries and to those depicted on historic maps (for example, (S5)) are likely to date to the post medieval period.

The field systems are visible across an area measuring approximately 770m by 345m. Although several different phases are evident, they have been recorded as a single site due to the difficulty of ascribing a phase to individual elements. To the east, some elements of the site may continue where they are visible as cropmarks recorded as NHER 39068. Some may also continue to the north where a more fragmentary group of cropmarks has been recorded as NHER 39065.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 11 April 2005.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)