Name:1 to 8 Fairfields

Summary

This block of eight clay lump semi detached council houses were built in 1922. They are arranged in a crescent and some have later extensions and porches. They were experiments in cheap housing.

Parish:BLO NORTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1989. Listed, Grade II.
Four pairs of semi detached council houses listed as one group. 1922 by George J Skipper. Clay lump with pargetted render; pantile roof with bargeboards and overhanging eaves. Central axial stack. Arranged in crescent. Each pair has mirror image plan with principal rooms to front at centre, doors at outer ends, short wings to rear with single storey wings beyond. Each pair has small central gable with laurel wreath - nos three and four with 'TRDC' for Thetford Rural District Council and nos five and six with 1922. Very small window above each door. Later porches and some windows.
Designed as experimental cheap housing.
(S2) in file (wrongly calls Fairlands).