Name:Bergh Apton House

Summary

An early 19th century thatched house, and walled gardens, with Gothick architectural details, including arched windows. Despite its size, the house is referred to as a 'cottage' on a late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. A small courtyard of service buildings has a stable converted into an early electricity generating station.

Parish:BERGH APTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1987. Listed, Grade II.
"Country House, early 19th century, of whitewashed brick with reed thatch.
One and two storeys and attics, irregular plan. Sash windows in Gothick style. Gable at southwest corner has ground floor window lowered to ground. Small lancet window in gable. Two dormers with half hipped roofs."
Marked as Burhgapton (sic) Cottage on (S2).
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 26 June 2020.

February 2005.
Description in (S1) is not quite correct.
The window at the south end of the east front is also lowered to form French doors. There are two Gothick dormers in the west slope of the north to south block. The brickwork is painted white, the bricks have horizontal skintlings, whereas the chimneys are of yellow brick. The north elevation is in fact not just 'slightly altered'; the windows here are of a much more crude design. The leading mentioned is of honeycomb type. This wing ends in a gable facing north at the west end. Also, the south range, forming the side of the court west of the east range, is much taller. Are the two rear wings later 19th century additions to the original east range of about 1800, vaguely imitating it?
The house is shown on (S3) but too small to see its plan.
(S4) is illegible.

Beyond the small court mentioned is a service court of the same type of brickwork. The south side of this has a former pony stable converted to an early electricity generating station, and a tackroom. The west range has a central gig house with hayloft above and a good brick floor, rising like a tower with blocked pitching door to west above a later addition now a garage. To the left is a horse stable.
To the northwest is a walled garden lacking a south wall, original form, and with an ornate iron gate on tulip posts.
See (S5) and (S6) in file.

• COTTAGE ORNEE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)