Name:Possible World War Two pillbox and slit trench

Summary

A possible World War Two pillbox and a slit trench are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1946. The images show the features on the edge of the cliff, but the structure and trench no longer survive due to cliff falls.

Parish:BEESTON REGIS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two pillbox is visible on the cliff edge on RAF 1941 (S1) and 1946 (S2) aerial photographs. The structure if square and located at TG 17685 43276. It appears to only measure 2m across, which seems quite small for a pillbox. Although it seems likely that it is a gun position of some sort. To the immediate north of this structure is a meandering section of slit trench, approximately 30m and 1m wide. This section of cliff and these features no longer survive, due to subsequent cliff fall.
S. Massey (NMP) 27 November 2003.

• PRACTICE TRENCH (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)