Name:World War Two military installation

Summary

A World War Two military installation is visible at this location on aerial photographs taken in 1941. It includes structures, buildings and three short zigzag trenches within a compound of barbed wire. A line of barbed wire obstruction links the site to another military installation to the east (NHER 38334). By the time aerial photographs were taken in 1946 the site was no longer used and much of it had been dismantled.

Parish:BEESTON REGIS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Norfolk NMP, June 2003
A World War Two military installation can clearly be seen on the cliff top to the northwest of West Runton. It can be seen on RAF aerial photographs from 1941 (S1) and to a lesser extent on RAF images from 1946 (S2) as well. The main complex is centred on NGR TG1775 4323. It consists of several structures and buildings, and three short ‘zigzag’ trenches within a compound surrounded by barbed wire obstruction. Three of the structures are located at the three of the corners of the compound, there is a fourth structure located just outside the barbed wire, but otherwise in a similar location. The trenches appear to run to two ‘structures’/areas of reasonable size (located at NGR TG1774 4324 and TG1778 4323). It is possible that these ‘structures’ are slightly cut away. (At the other end of the trenches there appears to be small structures in two cases, and a building at TG1776 4323). As well as mapping these individual features an extent of area has also been included. To the north of the site and running west to east along the coast is a strip of barbed wire from TG 1714 4328 to TG 1788 4323. This links up with the coastal barbed wire defences which form part of the military site to the east (NHER 38334).
It has clearly gone out of use and been dismantled by the time the 1946 aerial photographs were taken and really only evidence of the trenches are visible on these.
The purpose of this complex is not known, but it has the feel of perhaps a potential radar or radio station. However, this is not certain.
H. Clare (NMP) 24 September 2003.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)