Name:Medieval or post medieval road and hollow way

Summary

A road is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of this area. A section not visible on aerial photographs survives in woodland as a hollow way. As the road/hollow way is marked on Bryant's map of 1826 it may be post medieval in date, although it could be medieval or earlier. Finds collected from this site are recorded under NHER 6402.

Parish:BEESTON REGIS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1993. Visit and earthwork survey for NLA/Royal Commission on Historic Monuments.
Cropmark of roadway northwest and southeast across site noted on air photographs. Noted an approximately 40m length of hollow way in woodland about 5m wide and less than 1m deep extending northwest from junction of tracks. The cropmarks continue northwest for over 250m to edge of arable field, partly as hollow way, partly as ditched causeway. Roadway shown on Ordnance Survey 1in 1st edition map (S1).
B. Cushion (NLA) February 1993.

Norfolk NMP, June 2003.
The cropmark of a road can clearly be seen on RAF 1946 (S2), Ordnance Survey 1994 (S3) and BKS 1988 (S4) aerial photographs. It is aligned northwest to southeast and runs from NGR TG1743 4202 to TG1725 4219 (centred on approximately TG1734 4211). The cropmark is about 250m in length and 7m wide. On the Ordnance Survey aerial photographs it appears to consist of two parallel ditches for most of its length. While inparticular on the RAF 1946 images the cropmarks at the southeastern end appears more as a single broader ditch. The hollow way section of this road, which is located in woodland, is not evident on the aerial photographs due to the trees (and time of year) etc. and has therefore not been plotted (details previously noted through field visit for NLA/Royal Commission on Historic Monuments).
This road/trackway is of at least post medieval date because it is marked as a road on Bryant's map of Norfolk (1826) (S4) and on the Ordnance Survey 1in 1st edition (1838) (S1); it may actually be earlier, possibly medieval.
H. Clare (NMP) 1 August 2003.

Site previously recorded under NHER 6402.

September 2005.
Information for survey in February 1993 was originally recorded under site NHER 6402. Details pasted above.
D. Robertson (NLA) 27 September 2005.

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)