Name:Cropmarks of undated ditch

Summary

An undated ditch, possibly a field boundary, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Its orientation is different to field boundaries shown on early 19th century maps, suggesting that it is earlier than early 19th century in date. The site is surrounded by a number of possible Iron Age/Roman, medieval and post medieval field systems and groups of field boundaries (for example, NHER 38896 and 38932). It may have been associated with one of these systems or boundaries.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), from approximately TG 2778 3779 to TG 2756 3775. There is no dating evidence associated with the feature but its orientation would suggest that it predates the pattern of enclosure depicted on historic maps (for example, (S2)).
The site is surrounded by a number of field systems and groups of field boundaries (for example, NHER 38896 and 38932 to the northeast), most of which are thought to date to either the Iron Age to Roman period or the medieval to post medieval period. The ditch could form an outlying part of one of these more extensive sites, but there is no clear indication of a link. There is no other dating evidence associated with the feature.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 16 December 2004.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)