Name:Site of possible World War Two pillbox

Summary

A possible World War Two pillbox is visible as a standing structure on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A possible pillbox is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs (S1), centred at approximately TG 2998 3677. It is square in plan and is located at the junction of a number of field boundaries and paths, on the parish boundary between Mundesley and Gimingham. It is first clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 (S1); it may not exist or may be hidden on photographs taken in 1943 (S2). There is no clear evidence to indicate that it is a military structure, but its size, shape and location all suggest this interpretation. In addition, although the date at which it was constructed is not known, it is presumed to date to World War Two. The structure is still visible on aerial photographs taken in 1952; the site is obscured by vegetation on later photographs and it is not known whether the structure still stands.
Several known pillboxes and other military installations have been mapped in the surrounding area, which was heavily defended during the war.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 16 December 2004.