Name:Post medieval/modern drainage ditches

Summary

Drainage ditches of probable post medieval or modern date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They appear located alongside a drain which is illustrated on historic maps. As the ditches were situated adjacent to a post medieval watermill and mill pond (NHER 6807), they may have been associated features. The ditches were infilled and/or excavated away between 1952 and 1988.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Linear and curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs ((S1) to (S2)), centred at TG 2841 3687. They have been mapped due to their proximity to, and therefore possible association with, Gimingham watermill and mill pond (NHER 6897), although they might be of relatively modern date and have served an agricultural function. They appear to be associated with a drain depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps (S3), suggesting that they date to no earlier than the post medieval period. Later aerial photographs indicate that between 1952 and 1968 the western half of the site was levelled by ploughing; between 1972 and 1988 a number of ponds, now used for fishing, were excavated over the eastern end of the site.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 9 November 2004.

• DITCH (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)