Name:Cropmarks of possible Iron Age or Roman field system

Summary

A large complex of undated cropmarks, probably the remains of a field system and a trackway, is visible on aerial photographs. The cropmarks are aligned differently to the field system shown on 19th century maps (NHER 38932) and as a result are presumably earlier in date. If the cropmarks do represent a field system, they may be part of a larger system of land divisions identified in Gimingham and Trimingham parishes (see NHER 31746, 38499, 38808, 38895 and 38933). This large system is thought to be Iron Age or Roman and its is possible that this group of cropmarks are as well.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
TRIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A probable field system, perhaps dating from the Iron Age to Roman periods, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs ((S1) to (S9)), centred at TG 2817 3813 and TG 2740 3867. It is at odds with, and presumably underlies, the 19th century field pattern shown on historic maps (for example, (S10) and (S11)), parts of which are visible as cropmarks (NHER 38932). Although the field system is fragmentary and the different elements widely dispersed, they are linked by a long, slightly sinuous alignment of ditch segments, oriented approximately northwest to southeast, which is visible from TG 2771 3860 to TG 2848 3803. Other ditches and at least one possible trackway lie more or less parallel to this alignment. In places, for example, at TG 2757 3853 and at TG 2827 3810, more than one phase of activity is apparent but not enough is visible to identify a separate site or to recognise a chronological sequence. It should be noted that due to a lack of control points on the available aerial photographs some of the features were sketched rather than mapped from a rectified part of the photograph. Furthermore, while there is a clear difference in orientation and character between this field system and the later system which overlies it (NHER 38932), there are a number of ditches in both sites which could equally be grouped with the other.

The field system is visible over an area measuring approximately 1.9km long and up to 0.55km wide. No particular field pattern or size can be discerned but the system appears to be broadly co axial in its layout.

Like other sites to its west (NHER 38895) and east (NHER 38933), the field system described here forms part of a wide swathe of cropmark sites visible between Mundesley Beck and the modern coastline which appear to represent an extensive system of land division. The morphology of these field systems and comparison with more complete sites surrounding farmsteads to the northwest (NHER 38808) and southwest (NHER 38499) would suggest that they are likely to date to the Iron Age to Roman periods. A similar pattern of land division is also visible to the south, between Mundesley Beck and Brandfield Beck (for example, NHER 31746).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 1 November 2004.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)