Name:Corner Cottage and Crawfords, Market Place

Summary

This 15th century timber framed Wealden house is documented from 1542. It stands on the site of an earlier building recorded during archaeological excavations. The decay and repair of the chimney in the 16th century may have also resulted in the flooring of the open hall. The house has been owned by a number of craftsmen including a hoopmaker or cooper.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Early 16th century house, divided and floored in the mid 17th century, timber framed with rendered wattle and daub, roughcast to front. Open hall plan now altered in form reminiscent of a Wealden House.
From the mid 16th to mid 18th century the building was owned by cask makers, a cutler, tailors, shoe makers, a baker and a wig maker.
Roof replaced 1999.
See details in file.
Previously recorded under NHER 9200 (Context 10).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13th July 2004.

October 1999. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation prior to the lowering the floor level within Corner Cottage.
Two large postholes were identified, which may represent an earlier timber structure on the site. A pit containing large quantities of charred oats was recorded in the area of the cross-passage at the northwest corner of the cottage; this probably pre-dates the building of the cottage. Evidence for recent brick underpinning of the south wall of the cottage was also revealed.
See report (S1) in file. The results of this work are also summarised in (S2).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 16th July 2004.

20 August 2002. Building Survey.
Visit to Crawfords by [1].
See short report (S3) and photographs (S4) in file.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 7July 2015.

October 2002. Building Survey.
Vist to Corner Cottage by [1].
See short report (S5) and photographs (S6) in file.

April 2006. Excavation.
Excavation to lower floor level within Crawfords. From Context 101-113.
Found levelling layers and late medieval to post medieval floor surfaces.
The associated archive has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2016.184 and NWHCM : 2017.101).
J. Allen (NLA), 5 February 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 April 2019.

This 15th century Wealden house is documented from 1542 when it was owned by John Feke. The chimney was in grave decay in 1579, its repair or possibly replacement in brick of a timber built chimney could also have signalled the 16th century flooring over of the open hall. A craftsman's rather than a merchant's house its owners in the late 16th entury were hoopmakers or coopers. In 1659 its ownership was dicidded between the Reynolds and Woods families.
M. Dennis (NLA), 10 May 2006.

• FLOOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)