Name:Grey Cottage, Green Lane

Summary

A 16th century and later timber framed house. It was built as hall house and it has subsequently had an upper floor inserted and various extensions added. It is rendered and colourwashed, although the timber frame is exposed inside. The upper floor has a 16th century roof below a 19th century roof and 17th century dormers.

Parish:LITTLE MELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1987. Listed, Grade II.
16th century, with 19th century roof. Timber frame.
Rendered, colourwashed. Slate and pantile roof. Open hall with inserted floor, now two cells, additional cell to east. To right, one bay and loft timber framed addition. Chimney between two main bays and another to right hand gable. Main façade three bays two storeys. 19th century porch. Additions of flint at rear. Interior has exposed frame with quarter mouldings and lambstongue stops. Main stack fireplaces altered or hidden, end stack has large fireplace. Upper floor has 16th century roof with collars, 17th century dormers, and 19th century roof placed overall on raised walls.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 June 2004.