Name:All Saints' Church, Boughton

Summary

The tower of this church probably dates to around 1300 but it was heightened in the Perpendicular period. The nave and chancel were completely rebuilt in 1872 after a fire, but incorporate some of the older walling. Excavations in the graveyard at this time found evidence for an earlier church on the same site.

Parish:BOUGHTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

'Remains of older church' said to have been found 'nearby' in 1872. Present building has some conglomerate. Tower in Y-tracery style, probably 15th century rather than about 1300, though the belfry and windows may have been added to an older tower. Remainder of church of 1872 incorporating old walling, 14th century door and chancel arch. Interior contains 17th century woodwork. Stone coffin found 1832 set in churchyard wall.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)