Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Neolithic polished axeheads, ?Pewit Farm (Briston, poorly located; Corpusty, poorly located)

Summary

At some time prior to 1985 a Neolithic flint axehead was found in either Corpusty or Briston. This was one of a number of Neolithic flint axeheads found in this area and was probably recovered on the land of Pewit Farm (Briston).

Parish:BRISTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Before December 2003.
In 2004 a range of finds from Briston, including several Neolithic flint axeheads, were brought into the Norwich Castle Museum. A number of these objects had been found between 20 and 60 years previously and it was subsequently recognised that several had been seen and drawn by the NCM in 1983.

These finds included two Neolithic polished axeheads for which no precise findspot was given. These were apparantly found somewhere on the land of Pewit Farm. One is however clearly an object that had been reported to the NCM in 1983, which is recorded as having been found in Corpusty (NHER 19556). The provenance of the second polished axehead is therefore somewhat uncertain and could be from either parish.

See (S1) and description by P. Robins (NCM) in file. Map in file indicates the fields on Pewit Farm in which this object may have been recovered.
E. Darch (NLA), 8 March 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 June 2014.