Name:Peartree Cottage, Audley End

Summary

This timber framed house was built around 1700 with a kitchen to the west and living room to the east. There have been 20th century extensions to the house.

Parish:BURSTON WITH SHIMPLING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Shown by (S1) as in a roadside settlement in valley away from village centre. Set back east of road and aligned east to west. One storey and attic, gabled roof. (S2) mentioned pilastered doorcase to south; east and north sides now covered by 20th century extensions. Timber framed on two cell plan with attic floor at wallplate level. Original east wall has jowled corner posts supporting arched braces to wallplate; central window made into door; at attic level a queenpost like timber stands only just in from the gable slope; mortices of removed studs in top of wallplate. North wall has long straight brace. Ceiling joists replaced. Fireplace, now refaced, has half-round plan hearth with bressumer now hidden. Room west of stack not seen but said to have fireplace with oven, also refaced. Details suggest original house of about 1700 with kitchen to west and living room to east.