Name:Horsford Castle Park

Summary

The park mentioned in a document dating to 1302 and is shown on a 1773 map. It may be of medieval origins. The park as in two sections. Great Park to the north, Little Park to the south. Little Park is likely to have been a medieval deer park with Lodge Farm as its management centre. The boundary of the park is marked on old maps and in some areas original banks, ditches and hedges may mark the line of the boundary. The castle had one of only three medieval chases in Norfolk. The chase referred to hunting rights over people's land.

Parish:HORSFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Late 2003. Documentary Research and Earthwork Survey.
Park as shown on 1773 map, and perhaps of medieval origin. Great Park to the north, Little Park to the south. Little Park is likely to be the deer park with Lodge Farm as its management centre.
The boundary of the park is marked on old maps and in some areas original banks and hedges may mark the line of the boundary.
See report (S1) for further details. This survey is also noted in (S2).
D. Gurney (NLA), 6 February 2004.

At (S3) it was noted that Horsford Castle has one of only three medieval Chases in Norfolk. A Chase is not the same as a park, as it refers to hunting rights over other people’s land, but this may be relevant.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)