Name:Possible medieval road and other, post-medieval and undated features

Summary

Archaeological work at this site between 2014 and 2015 saw the investigation of a number of previously identified cropmark and earthwork features, including the probable remains of an east-to-west aligned road and a number of later field boundaries.
Between 1974 and 1982 various earthwork were recorded in this field, including north-east to south-west aligned features thought to potentially represent the line of a Roman road adjacent to the modern Norwich Road, and various boundaries of probable later date. In 2012 various cropmark and earthwork features were identified on aerial photographs, the majority of which were regarded as post-Roman boundaries and recorded separately as NHER 54747. The one exception was a roughly east-to-west aligned linear feature at the southern end of the site (NHER 33952). This had first been identified in 1988 and was regarded as a much more convincing Roman road, although it was also noted that the fact it ran between two medieval moated sites could indicate a later date.
An earthwork survey and geophysical surveys undertaken in 2014 demonstrated that the east-to-west aligned probable road was still associated with surviving remains. Traces of several features associated with a number of the other cropmark and earthwork features were also identified. Subsequent cartographic research demonstrated that a number of these features correspond with former field boundaries depicted on a map of 1812. The route of the Roman or medieval road also appears to have been partly fossilised in the line of one of these boundaries, the majority of which had disappeared by the late 19th century.
Trial trenching in 2015 demonstrated that the probable road was associated with at least one broad ditch and an associated bank that was best preserved at the western end of the site. Although no finds were recovered three samples were taken for Optically Stimulated Luminescence (OSL) dating, two of which provided what were deemed to be reliable dates - albeit significantly different. The basal layer of the bank produced a Bronze Age date but the ditch returned a medieval date. Given the morphology of these features and their potential relationship with the moated sites, the medieval date must be taken as the most likely.
A number of other ditches were exposed elsewhere on the site, the majority of which corresponded with previously identified cropmark and earthwork features. The majority of these were features that were also probably associated with former boundaries shown on 19th-century maps. However, as no finds were recovered it is impossible to say whether they had had significantly earlier origins. It was though clear that much of the site had been wet, marginal land that saw periodic inundations. This presumably the absence of artefactual material or other evidence for significant past activity.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Earthwork bank noticed by R. R. Clarke (NCM) - suggested as a continuation of the Roman road south-west of Attleborough (NHER 6116).
These earthworks are now recorded under NHER 54747.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 April 2021.

1974-1975. Field Observation.
Earthwork bank and ditches believed to potentially represent Roman road observed on two occasions. Earthworks of old field boundaries also noted.
See NHER 54747 for further details.

1982.
Linear ditches of former field boundaries and enclosures/trackways/ditches identified on aerial photographs taken in 1978.
It was subsequently noted that these photographs also show the bank thought to represent a Roman road, although its alignment can be seen to change at the same point as the modern road, potentially casting doubt on this intepreation.

September 1983. Excavation.
Excavation by Norfolk Archaeologiucal Unit and YOP team in advance of Attleborough bypass.
This work examined the north-east to south-west aligned earthwork bank suggested to be the remains of a Roman road.
The flimsy remains of a chalk surface were identified along the possible top of the causeway. The south lip of the north ditch was located and the south ditch excavated - which was found to be filled with clays and peats. A gully ran along the line of the causeway, more or less down its middle, sealed by a chalk surface. No finds were recovered.
Compiled by A. Gregory (NAU) 4 November 1982. Information from (S1).

May 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks and cropmarks described above, along with further possible field boundaries and/or drainage ditches, have been recorded as NHER 54747, as it was felt that they were likely to be later than Roman in date, and were separated from the east-west Roman Road NHER 33952.
E. Bales (NMP), 15th May 2012.

July 2014. Earthwork Survey.
Survey of part of large proposed development area, undertaken due to the recorded presence of earthworks in this field.
This survey identified a linear, east-to-west aligned break of slope that coincides with the position of cropmark and earthwork features that potentially represent the line of a Roman or later road (NHER 33952). A narrow, east-to-west aligned, slightly curving linear depression to the north corresponds with one of the earthwork features visible on aerial photographs that are regarded as representing later features (NHER 54747). This particular feature also appear to coincide with a curving former field boundary depicted for the first time on the Attleborough tithe map of 1838 (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 18 April 2021.

July-August. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer and earth resistance surveys of part of large proposed development area between A11 and Norwich Road.
The east-to-west aligned possible Roman or later road (NHER 33952) was detected with clarity by the resistance survey, which also identified a number of low-resistance anomalies likely to represent ditches. A number of the latter are likely to represent features that are also visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs (recorded as NHER 54747 and thought to be of later date). The magnetometer survey identified the possible Roman road as a very weak magnetic trend but no other anomalies of potential archaeological significance.
Although numerous discrete areas of magnetic enhancement were recorded these are all thought to represent changes in the underlying geology. Numerous isolated dipolar anomalies are likely to represent ferrous material within the topsoil (most likely modern debris).
Information from report (S4).

September 2014. Desk-based Assessment.
Assessment of large proposed development area between A11 and Norwich Road.
Of particular interest is a map of 1812 which depicts a number of boundaries that are absent from later maps - all appear to correspond with previously recorded cropmark and earthwork features.
Notably, part of the route of the possible Roman or later road (NHER 33952) appears to be fossilised in the line of an east-to-west boundary. North-west to south-east and north-east to south-west aligned boundaries that converge at the western end of this boundary correspond with cropmark and earthwork features recorded as NHER 54747, as do another north-west to south-east aligned boundary at the eastern end of the site and one running roughly parallel to the Norwich Road. The last of these it therefore potentially associated with the earthwork features that had originally been thought to represent a north-east to south-west aligned Roman road. Faden’s map of 1797 (S6) suggests that this particular boundary may actually have represented the edge of Attleborough and Besthorpe Great Common.

January-February 2015. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site.
A total of 14 trenches were excavated, the majority of which were positioned to target anomalies identified by the preceding geophysical surveys. These revealed a number of corresponding features, although unfortunately no dating evidence was recovered.
The three trenches placed across the line of the east-to-west aligned possible Roman or later road (NHER 33952) all revealed at least one potentially corresponding ditch – all of which were broad but comparatively shallow features. There was however no evidence for road surfaces. The most interesting remains were revealed in the westernmost trench, where a shallow bank feature lay to the south of the ditch. Three samples for Optically Stimulated Luminescence (OSL) dating were taken from deposits in this trench; two from bank layers and one from the fill of the ditch. The sample from the basal layer of the bank produced a Bronze Age date (7.69 +/- 0.63ka) and the sample from the ditch a medieval date (0.88 +/- 0.08ka). Both of these samples were deemed to be well-bleached (i.e. the majority of grains exposed to light during deposition) and thus likely to be reliable. Unfortunately this was not the case for the sample from the second bank deposit, where post-deposition disturbance or incomplete bleaching appeared to have occurred. Whilst the Bronze Age date clearly provides a terminus post quern for the deposition of the bank material it is unclear whether it can be taken as its actual date for the possible road itself, particularly as the adjacent ditch is actually recorded as cutting this deposit. The medieval date for the lower fill of the ditch potentially represent a more accurate date – particularly as it has been previously noted that the road appears to have run between two medieval moated sites (NHERs 1056 and 7009/57509), with no evidence that it continued beyond them.
Two trenches in the southern half of the site revealed ditches that corresponded with a slightly curving north-east to south-west aligned linear anomaly that appears to have merged with the line of the east-to-west aligned road at its eastern end. A trench excavated within the area bounded by this feature and the Norwich Road revealed a group of gullies and post-holes. These represented the majority of the smaller features exposed by this work and suggest that this area may have seen activity of a different nature to the remainder of the site.
Trenches in the north-eastern half of the site revealed several substantial ditches, at least two of which are likely to have corresponded with cropmark/earthwork features. These ditches contained peaty lower fills, samples from which produced plant remains suggestive of shallow standing water in a well-vegetated environment. These deposits also contained weeds thought to be indicative of cattle trampling and nutrient enrichment from manure. This part of the site had clear once been a fairly wet environment, with natural deposits overlain by peats and other deposits indicative of standing water and periodic inundations.
Information from draft report. Final version awaited.
P. Watkins (HES), 22 April 2021.