Name:Medieval street front and post medieval houses at Former Lex Garage, High Street

Summary

Archaeological evaluation in advance of the development of a shopping arcade excavated a street frontage dating to the 13th or 14th century, post medieval field boundary ditches and the remains of post medieval houses. One of the medieval pits contained two medieval waster sherds. These suggest Dereham may have been a medieval pottery production centre.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September to October 2003. Evaluation. From context 1.
Revealed some evidence of medieval and later activity. Post medieval field boundary ditches and the remains of post medieval houses. The overall conclusions thus far are that any medieval core to Dereham lay outside the development area.
See (S1) and (S2) in file.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 6 July 2004.

January 2004. Phase 2 of evaluation.
Possible timber structure, may be prehistoric, slender evidence suggests this may be a Neolithic structure. Also evidence for possible settlement of the street frontage during the 13th or 14th centuries: several refuse and quarry pits were set back a little way from the present day street edge. One of these pits contained two medieval waster sherds, bolstering circumstantial evidence that the Dereham/Scarning area may have supported a medieval pottery production centre.
See (S2) and (S3) in file.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 7 September 2004.

February 2004. Excavation.
Many archaeological features were recorded, including a medieval building set against High Street. This was replaced by a post medieval building with brick footings. A range of pits and yard surfaces associated with medieval and post medieval activity were encountered to the rear. Fenced areas, a possible track and extraction pits demonstrate use of the property's backland. A rubbish pit in this area contained 13th to 14th century pottery, providing the clearest evidence yet of a medieval presence in this part of Dereham. Several sherds of 13th to 14th century pottery recovered from this area appear to be wasters from a pottery production site.
A few features, including a line of post holes and large post pits, and a possible Neolithic or Bronze Age pottery sherd, suggest prehistoric activity in this area, perhaps including a post-built structure.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 16 July 2007.

Later excavation on Lex Garage site reinterpreted the Neolithic timber structure as Early Saxon features.
M. Dennis (NLA), 31 January 2006.

• CESS PIT (Unknown date)