Name:Possible Iron Age to Roman field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of ditches, field boundaries and an enclosure are visible on RAF aerial photographs. These are of undated and of possible Iron Age to Roman date.

Parish:INGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of undated ditches, field boundaries and an incomplete enclosure are visible on RAF aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). The majority of the ditches have a northeast to southwest and northwest southeast alignment. This corresponds to a pattern of ditches and field boundaries of probable Iron Age to Roman date that are visible as cropmarks further to the south (NHER 38546 and parts of 38541). The northeast side of a possible incomplete enclosure is visible at TG38712683. It has rounded corners and measures 27m x at least 7m.
J. Albone (NMP), 26 March 2004

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)