Name:Roman enclosures and trackways

Summary

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures and trackways of probable Roman date are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:INGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, trackways, ditches and a pit relating to a probable Roman farmstead are visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). A group of enclosures are arranged along two east to west aligned ditched trackways and extend for up to 480m on both sides of the modern road. Possible entrances are visible into some of the enclosures, although some of these may be a result of the intermittent nature of the cropmarks. This arrangement of parallel trackways and enclosures, suitable for the movement and management of animals, suggests that the cropmarks are of a farmstead. The enclosures range in size from 38m x 12m up to a possible 150m x 70m in the northeast of the area. A sub-circular pit with a 3m diameter is visible in an enclosure at TG3897026595. A north to south aligned trackway crosses the enclosures in the eastern part of the group. Whilst this does not appear to be contemporary with the main enclosures, its alignment suggests a broadly similar date. Pottery of Roman date has previously been recorded in the immediate vicinity of this group of cropmarks (NHER 33427 and 34951). A ditched trackway cropmark further to the south lies partly on the same alignment as these enclosures (NHER 38575). Cropmarks of several earlier or later ditches cross the area of the Roman enclosures diagonally and are recorded as NHER 38541.
J. Albone (NMP), 25 March 2004.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)