Name:Medieval and post medieval masonry structures

Summary

During groundworks of the proposed construction of a swimming pool at Claxton Manor Farm two significant masonry structures were observed, probably related to the medieval castle or post medieval manor house. Small amounts of 15th to 17th centuryl pottery and wooden stakes were found.

Parish:CLAXTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with construction of swimming pool at Claxton Manor Farm. Contexts 1 to 40.
Two significant masonry structures were observed. The first, a circular flint and mortar foundation, may have been part of a tower, perhaps part of the original castle fortifications built in the 14th century. This foundation lies 10m north of an upstanding, isolated pier which was probably part of a 16th century rebuild. The second masonry feature was a wall overlying the circular foundation, which, although not directly aligned with the upstanding pier, may be part of the same 16th century building sequence.
The other significant survival at this location was a series of six timber posts or stakes, the tips of which were preserved by the waterlogged soil conditions.
Small amounts of 15th to 17th century pottery were recovered from deposits above the masonry foundation, suggesting that the earliest structure pre-dates the 15ht century.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 6 March 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 July 2015 and 27 April 2019.

• BUILDING (Unknown date)